• nl
  • en
  • fr

1. Subject of this privacy policy

This privacy policy (hereinafter the “policy”) provides more information regarding the processing of Personal Data by BINGLI.

The privacy of the Patient providing Personal Data to BINGLI is very important to BINGLI. BINGLI only uses all the Personal Data provided by the Patient for the purposes referred to in this Policy and complies with the applicable laws and legislation regarding the protection of Personal Data, including the European Regulation 2016/679 from 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR).

In addition, the Personal Data of the physicians for whom BINGLI processes the Patient’s Personal Data is also important to BINGLI. The physician can already find most information about the processing of his Personal Data in his contract with BINGLI. This policy is only important to the physician for exercising his rights to his Personal Data (see articles 7 and 8 of this Policy)

2. Purposes

2.1. Processing the Personal Data of the Patient on behalf of the attending physician

BINGLI allows your attending physician to collect and process data regarding you as a Patient. Your attending physician is responsible for the processing of your data, but the website itself is operated by BINGLI, who acts as processor on behalf of your physician. The Services of BINGLI have the following purposes, and the Patient and his physician therefore use the Service, provided with your consent as a Patient:

  1. Management, in particular retrieval, storage, modification and transfer of the Personal Data of the Patient;
  2. The improvement of the usability of the Personal Data of the Patient;
  3. The simplification of participation in scientific research, if the Patient wishes so;
  4. The evaluation of the health care provided to the Patient, with the aim to improve this; and
  5. The identification of potential risks of the Patient.

2.2. Processing for the benefit of BINGLI

In addition, BINGLI will also be able to anonymise the Patient’s personal data under its own responsibility, in order to enable further processing and transfer to third parties for scientific purposes. After this anonymisation the identity of the Patient can no longer be linked in any way to the data originating from this Patient, so that the privacy of this Patient cannot be compromised and the GDPR will no longer be applicable.

BINGLI will also be able to process the non-anonymised personal data of the Patient (together with the feedback received from the physician), under its own responsibility, in order to improve its own services. This will only be done with the Patient’s consent and after pseudonymization of the Patient’s data so the BINGLI employee can no longer see the Patient’s name.

3. Confidential treatment by BINGLI

BINGLI acknowledges that the Patient’s Personal Data is strictly confidential.

Except with informed consent of the Patient and/or when it is necessary for a physician or hospital in the context of the treatment of the Patient and/or in the context of legal permissions or obligations and/or by court order and/or for the initiation, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim, BINGLI will not disclose the Personal Data to a third party.

People who can have access to the Personal Data in the context of the Service, are:

  1. BINGLI employees and contractors responsible for collecting, processing, managing and reviewing the Personal Data;
  2. BINGLI employees and contractors responsible for quality management and security;
  3. BINGLI responsible people for checking the BINGLI employees and contractors;
  4. Any party for whom the Physician or the Patient gives BINGLI the order to release; and
  5. Any other person who has authorised access due to applicable legislation.

BINGLI makes the aforementioned people aware of the interest of the confidential treatment of the Personal Data, and makes them, when applicable, sign a confidentiality statement that will be added to the agreement concluded with them.

4. Protection of Personal Data

BINGLI takes appropriate technical and organisational measures (such as pseudonymization) to protect the Personal Data from loss or any type of unlawful processing or access. These measures guarantee an appropriate level of security, considering the state of technique and the associated costs.

5. Storage of data

The Patient accepts that BINGLI will store the Patient’s Personal Data in electronic archives and/or databases, set up and managed by BINGLI, in the form in which this Personal Data is received or in any other derivative form that BINGLI uses in the context of the Service. BINGLI can appeal to third-party service providers for the storage of personal data, who in principle are established in the European Economic Area. In case Bingli appeals to service providers established outside the European Economic Area, it will make the necessary arrangements to realise an equivalent level of protection of Personal Data in accordance with the articles 44 up to 49 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

BINGLI will not store the Personal Data any longer than is necessary to provide the Service and to improve this Service. As soon as the Personal Data is no longer required or at the request of the Patient, BINGLI will remove the Personal Data, unless the storage of Personal Data is or will become mandatory.

6. Secure communication

The Patient accepts that the communication of Personal Data to BINGLI is done electronically, and that any form of communication entails a risk of interception, incorrect delivery or loss. BINGLI is not liable for communication errors that are not attributable to them.

7. Rights of physicians and Patients to their Personal data

The rights of the physician and the Patient related to the processing of their Personal Data by BINGLI are explained below.

The Patient can always exercise his rights related to the processing of his Personal Data by BINGLI, by contacting his attending physician on whose behalf BINGLI processes the Personal Data. As physician you have the following rights with respect to BINGLI.

If the Patient only has a request related to the processing of his Personal data by BINGLI for the own purposes of BINGLI (improvement of BINGLI services or anonymising for scientific research; see article 2.2 of this policy), the Patient must bear in mind that BINGLI only processes his Personal data for these purposes in a way where the patient concerned  cannot be identified. If the Patient wants to exercise his rights on this Personal Data, BINGLI may ask the Patient to provide additional Personal Data in order to identify the Patient. After the identification, you as a Patient, will have the following rights.

  • Right to access and copy

Access – You always have the right to free access to the Personal Data that BINGLI processes about you, unless this access is excluded by law. You also have the right to receive certain information about this processing. More specifically, you have the right to the following information:

  • the existence of processing of your Personal Data or not;
  • the Personal Data itself
  • the purposes of the processing of this Personal Data;
  • the categories of Personal Data and their storage time;
  • the categories of receivers to whom this Personal Data will be provided;
  • your rights regarding this Personal Data;
  • the source of this Personal Data, if this has not been collected from yourself.

Copy – You also have the right to receive a free copy of your Personal Data, insofar as you may access this conform the GDPR. If you wish several copies of the same information, BINGLI reserves the right to charge you administrative costs for this.

  • Right to improvement

You also have the right to have all incorrect or incomplete processed Personal Data be improved or supplemented, free of charge.

You can also request that your Personal Data is temporarily no longer processed (except in a number of statutory cases) till the correctness or completeness of your Personal Data has been checked and any inaccuracies/omissions have been corrected (except in a number of statutory cases). See also the section “right to restricted processing”.

  • Right to transferability

With regard to Personal data that is automatically processed (via computer) you also have the right to request BINGLI to transfer a copy of your Personal Data in a machine-readable format (e.g. XML) to you and/or directly to another institution or person of your choice. This right only applies to Personal Data that you have provided yourself and only if the processing by BINGLI is based on your consent.

  • Right to withdraw your consent

When BINGLI processes your Personal Data based on your consent, you always have the right to withdraw this consent. In that case BINGLI will no longer process your Personal Data. However, this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing before the withdrawal of your consent.

When you withdraw your consent, you can also request that your Personal Data is deleted at the same time. See also the section “right to removal”.

  • Right to removal

If you believe that your Personal Data may no longer be processed (for example because this data is no longer necessary or because it is processed unlawfully), you can request that your Personal Data is permanently deleted from the files of BINGLI.

Instead of removal, the patient can alternatively also request that his Personal Data remains stored but is no longer processed (except in certain legally defined cases). See also the section “right to restricted processing”.

BINGLI is however not obliged to delete the Personal Data if it still may or must be lawfully processed in accordance with the GDPR.

  • Right to object to the processing

Even when your Personal Data is processed without your consent, you can in certain cases object to the processing of your Personal Data by BINGLI. This is the case when your Personal Data is processed based on the justified interest of BINGLI within the meaning of article 6, paragraph 1(f) AVG (Dutch version of GDPR) (for example for maintaining customer relations).

However, insofar as the processing does not involve any form of direct marketing, BINGLI may continue to process your Personal Data if this is necessary for compelling justified reasons. While awaiting the assessment of these reasons, you may however request us to temporarily stop processing the Personal Data in question (except in a number of statutory cases). See also the section “right to restricted processing”.

  • Right to restricted processing

In certain cases you have the right to request that your Personal Data is still stored by BINGLI but that it is temporarily no longer processed. Except for the cases mentioned with the right to improvement, to object and to removal in this Policy, you also have this right when BINGLI no longer needs your Personal Data, but you still need this yourself in the context of a legal claim.

In some statutory cases the restricted processing does however not apply and BINGLI may continue to process your Personal Data. These cases are the following:

  • if you have given your specific consent for a certain processing:
  • if BINGLI needs your Personal Data in the context of a legal claim;
  • if your Personal Data must be processed to protect the rights of another natural person or legal entity; or
  • for serious reasons of public interest.

8. Questions and complaints

Questions – For requests to exercise your rights or any other questions regarding the processing of Personal Data by BINGLI, you can always contact Tom Van De putte, tvdp@mybingli.com or our data protection officer via An Vijverman, free of charge.

Complaints – If you believe that the provisions of this privacy policy or of the GDPR are not complied with, you can always submit a complaint to the Data Protection Authority. If you have any complaint, we kindly ask you to first submit this to us, so we can look for a solution to your problem.

1. Voorwerp van deze privacy policy.

Deze privacy policy (hierna de “Policy”) verstrekt meer informatie betreffende de verwerking van Persoonsgegevens door BINGLI.

BINGLI hecht het grootste belang aan de privacy van de Patiënt die Persoonsgegevens aan BINGLI verstrekt. BINGLI gebruikt alle door de Patiënt aan haar verstrekte Persoonsgegevens alleen voor de in deze Policy omschreven doeleinden en houdt zich aan de geldende wet- en regelgeving inzake de bescherming van Persoonsgegevens, waaronder de Europese Verordening 2016/679 van 27 april 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation of GDPR).

Daarnaast hecht BINGLI ook belang aan de Persoonsgegevens van de artsen voor wie BINGLI de Persoonsgegevens van de Patiënt verwerkt. De arts kan de meeste informatie over de verwerking van zijn Persoonsgegevens reeds vinden in zijn contract met BINGLI. Deze Policy is voor de arts enkel van belang voor het uitoefenen van zijn rechten op zijn Persoonsgegevens (zie artikelen 7 en 8 van deze Policy).

2. Doeleinden

2.1. Verwerkingen van de Persoonsgegevens van de Patiënt ten behoeve van de behandelende arts

BINGLI laat uw behandelende arts toe gegevens betreffende u als Patiënt te verzamelen en te verwerken. Uw behandelende arts is verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van uw gegevens, doch de webstek zelf wordt door BINGLI uitgebaat, die als verwerker ten behoeve van uw arts handelt. De Diensten van BINGLI hebben de hierna vermelde doeleinden, en de Patiënt en zijn arts maken om deze reden gebruik van de Dienst, mits toestemming van u als Patiënt:

  • Beheer, inzonderheid opvraging, bewaring, wijziging en overbrenging van de Persoonsgegevens van de Patiënt;
  • De verbetering van de bruikbaarheid van de Persoonsgegevens van de Patiënt;
  • De vereenvoudiging van deelneming aan wetenschappelijk onderzoek, enkel indien de Patiënt dit wenst;
  • De evaluatie van de aan de Patiënt verstrekte gezondheidszorg, met als doel deze te verbeteren; en
  • De identificatie van potentiële medische risico’s van de Patiënt.

2.2. Verwerkingen ten behoeve van BINGLI zelf

Daarnaast zal BINGLI onder haar eigen verantwoordelijkheid ook de persoonsgegevens van de Patiënt kunnen anonimiseren teneinde een verdere verwerking en doorgifte aan derden voor wetenschappelijke doeleinden mogelijk te maken. Na deze anonimisering kan de identiteit van de Patiënt op geen enkele wijze meer gelinkt worden aan de gegevens die van deze Patiënt afkomstig zijn, zodat de privacy van deze Patiënt hierdoor niet in het gedrang kan komen en de GDPR niet meer van toepassing is.

BINGLI zal onder haar eigen verantwoordelijkheid ook de niet-geanonimiseerde persoonsgegevens van de Patiënt (samen met de feedback ontvangen van de arts) kunnen verwerken om haar eigen diensten te verbeteren. Dit zal enkel gebeuren mits de toestemming van de Patiënt én na pseudonimisering van de Patiëntengegevens waardoor BINGLI-medewerkers de naam van de Patiënt niet meer kunnen zien.

3. Vertrouwelijke behandeling door BINGLI

BINGLI erkent dat de Persoonsgegevens van de Patiënt strikt vertrouwelijk zijn.

Behoudens met geïnformeerde toestemming van de Patiënt en/of wanneer het noodzakelijk is voor een arts of ziekenhuis in het kader van de behandeling van de Patiënt en/of in het kader van wettelijke toelatingen of verplichtingen en/of bij gerechtelijk bevel en/of voor de instelling, uitoefening of onderbouwing van een rechtsvordering, zal BINGLI de Persoonsgegevens niet aan een derde partij vrijgeven.

De lijst van personen die in het kader van de Dienst toegang tot de Persoonsgegevens kunnen hebben zijn:

  • BINGLI werknemers en contractanten verantwoordelijk voor het verzamelen, verwerken, beheren en nazien van de Persoonsgegevens;
  • BINGLI werknemers en contractanten verantwoordelijk voor kwaliteitsmanagement en beveiliging;
  • BINGLI verantwoordelijken voor de controle over BINGLI werknemers en contractanten;
  • Enige partij voor wie de Patiënt BINGLI de opdracht tot vrijgave geeft; en
  • Enige andere persoon die door toepasselijke wetgeving tot inzage gemachtigd is.

BINGLI wijst de voormelde personen op het belang van de vertrouwelijke behandeling van de Persoonsgegevens, en laat ze wanneer van toepassing een vertrouwelijkheidsverklaring ondertekenen die bij de met hen gesloten overeenkomst wordt gevoegd.

4. Bescherming van de Persoonsgegevens

BINGLI neemt passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen (zoals pseudonimisering) om de Persoonsgegevens te beveiligen tegen verlies of enige vorm van onrechtmatige verwerking of toegang. Deze maatregelen waarborgen, rekening houdend met de stand van de techniek en de daarmee gemoeide kosten, een passend beveiligingsniveau.

5. Opslag van gegevens

De Patiënt aanvaardt dat BINGLI de Persoonsgegevens van de Patiënt zal opslagen in door BINGLI opgezette en beheerde elektronische archieven en/of databanken, in de vorm waarin deze Persoonsgegevens zijn ontvangen of gelijk welke andere afgeleide vorm die BINGLI in het kader van de dienst gebruikt. BINGLI kan voor de opslag van de persoonsgegevens beroep doen op derde dienstenverstrekkers, die in beginsel binnen de Europese Economische Ruimte zijn gevestigd. Ingeval Bingli op buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte gevestigde derde dienstenverstrekkers beroep doet, treft zij de nodige schikkingen om een gelijkwaardig beschermingsniveau voor de Persoonsgegevens te realiseren overeenkomstig de artikelen 44 tot en met 49 van de General Data Protection Regulation.

BINGLI bewaart de Persoonsgegevens niet langer dan nodig voor de verstrekking van de Dienst en de verbetering van deze Dienst. Zodra de Persoonsgegevens niet meer nodig zijn of op verzoek van de Patiënt, verwijdert BINGLI de Persoonsgegevens, tenzij de opslag van de Persoonsgegevens wettelijk verplicht is of wordt.

6. Beveiligde communicatie

De Patiënt aanvaardt dat de communicatie van Persoonsgegevens aan BINGLI elektronisch gebeurt, en dat iedere vorm van communicatie een risico van onderschepping, verkeerde levering of verlies inhoudt. BINGLI is niet aansprakelijk voor communicatiefouten die haar niet toerekenbaar zijn.

7. Rechten van artsen en Patiënten op hun Persoonsgegevens

De rechten van de arts en van de Patiënt met betrekking tot de verwerking van hun  Persoonsgegevens door BINGLI worden hieronder uiteengezet.

De Patiënt kan zijn rechten met betrekking tot de verwerking van zijn Persoonsgegevens door BINGLI steeds uitoefenen door contact op te nemen met zijn behandelende arts ten behoeve van wie BINGLI de Persoonsgegevens verwerkt. Als arts hebt u ten aan zien van BINGLI de onderstaande rechten.

Indien de Patiënt enkel een verzoek heeft met betrekking tot de verwerking van zijn Persoonsgegevens door BINGLI voor de eigen doeleinden van BINGLI (verbetering van BINGLI-diensten of anonimsering voor wetenschappelijke doeleinden; zie artikel 2.2. van deze Policy), dan dient de Patiënt goed voor ogen te houden dat BINGLI zijn Persoonsgegevens voor deze doeleinden slechts verwerkt op een wijze waarbij er geen identificatie van de betrokken Patiënt plaatsvindt. Indien de Patiënt zijn rechten op deze Persoonsgegevens wil uitoefenen, kan BINGLI de Patiënt daarom vragen om bijkomende Persoonsgegevens te verstrekken teneinde de Patiënt te identificeren. Na identificatie heeft u als Patiënt de onderstaande rechten.

  • recht op inzage en kopie

Inzage – U heeft steeds het recht om kosteloos inzage te krijgen in de Persoonsgegevens die BINGLI over u verwerkt, tenzij deze inzage door de wet wordt uitgesloten. U heeft ook het recht om bepaalde informatie over deze verwerking te ontvangen. Meer bepaald heeft u recht op de volgende informatie:

  • het al dan niet bestaan van verwerkingen van uw Persoonsgegevens;
  • de Persoonsgegevens zelf;
  • de doeleinden van de verwerking van deze Persoonsgegevens;
  • de categorieën Persoonsgegevens en hun bewaartijd;
  • de categorieën ontvangers aan wie deze Persoonsgegevens worden verstrekt;
  • uw rechten met betrekking tot deze Persoonsgegevens;
  • de bron van deze Persoonsgegevens, indien ze niet bij uzelf werden ingezameld.

Kopie – U heeft bovendien het recht om kosteloos een kopie te krijgen van uw Persoonsgegevens, voor zover u die conform de GDPR mag inzien. Indien u meerdere kopieën van dezelfde informatie wenst, behoudt BINGLI zich het recht voor om hiervoor een vergoeding voor administratieve kosten aan te rekenen.

  • recht op verbetering

U heeft bovendien het recht om kosteloos alle onjuist of onvolledig verwerkte Persoonsgegevens te laten verbeteren of aanvullen.

U kan hierbij ook vragen dat uw Persoonsgegevens tijdelijk niet langer verwerkt worden (behalve in een aantal wettelijk bepaalde gevallen) totdat de juistheid of volledigheid van uw Persoonsgegevens werd gecontroleerd en eventuele onjuistheden/onvolledigheden werden rechtgezet (behalve in een aantal wettelijk bepaalde gevallen). Zie hierover het onderdeel “recht op beperkte verwerking”.

  • recht op overdraagbaarheid

Met betrekking tot Persoonsgegevens die op geautomatiseerde wijze worden verwerkt (via computer), heeft u voorts het recht om te vragen dat BINGLI een kopie van uw Persoonsgegevens in een machineleesbaar formaat (bv. XML) overmaakt aan u en/of rechtstreeks aan een andere instelling of persoon van uw keuze. Dit recht geldt evenwel enkel voor Persoonsgegevens die u zelf heeft verstrekt en enkel wanneer de verwerking door BINGLI gebaseerd is op uw toestemming.

  • recht op intrekking van toestemming

Wanneer BINGLI uw Persoonsgegevens verwerkt op basis van uw toestemming, dan heeft u steeds het recht om deze toestemming in te trekken. BINGLI zal uw Persoonsgegevens dan niet langer verwerken. Dit doet evenwel geen afbreuk aan de rechtmatigheid van de verwerking vóór de intrekking van uw toestemming.

Wanneer u uw toestemming intrekt, dan kan u tegelijkertijd ook vragen dat uw Persoonsgegevens verwijderd worden. Zie hierover het onderdeel “recht op verwijdering”.

  • recht op verwijdering

Indien u meent dat uw Persoonsgegevens niet meer mogen worden verwerkt (bv. omdat deze gegevens niet langer noodzakelijk zijn of omdat ze onrechtmatig worden verwerkt), dan kan u verzoeken dat uw Persoonsgegevens definitief verwijderd worden uit de bestanden van BINGLI.

In plaats van verwijdering kan de patiënt als alternatief ook vragen dat zijn Persoonsgegevens wel opgeslagen blijven, maar niet langer worden verwerkt (behalve in bepaalde wettelijk omschreven gevallen). Zie hierover het onderdeel “recht op beperkte verwerking”.

BINGLI is echter niet verplicht om de Persoonsgegevens te wissen indien ze nog wel rechtmatig verwerkt mogen of moeten worden overeenkomstig de GDPR.

  • recht op verzet tegen de verwerking

Ook wanneer uw Persoonsgegevens zonder uw toestemming worden verwerkt, kan u zich in bepaalde gevallen verzetten tegen de verwerking van uw Persoonsgegevens door BINGLI. Dit is het geval wanneer uw Persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt op basis van het gerechtvaardigd belang van BINGLI in de zin van artikel 6, lid 1(f) AVG (bv. voor het onderhouden van klantenrelaties).

Voor zover de verwerking evenwel geen vorm van direct marketing betreft, kan BINGLI toch verdergaan met de verwerking van uw Persoonsgegevens wanneer dit nodig is voor dwingende gerechtvaardigde redenen. In afwachting van de beoordeling van deze redenen kan u ons wel verzoeken om de desbetreffende Persoonsgegevens tijdelijk niet langer te verwerken (behalve in een aantal wettelijk bepaalde gevallen). Zie hierover het onderdeel “recht op beperkte verwerking”.

  • recht op beperkte verwerking

In bepaalde gevallen heeft u het recht om te vragen dat uw Persoonsgegevens wel nog door BINGLI worden bewaard, maar tijdelijk niet langer worden verwerkt. Buiten de gevallen vermeld bij het recht op verbetering, op verzet en op verwijdering in deze Policy, heeft u dit recht ook wanneer BINGLI uw Persoonsgegevens niet meer nodig heeft, maar u ze zelf wel nog nodig heeft in het kader van een rechtsvordering.

In sommige wettelijk bepaalde gevallen geldt de beperkte verwerking echter niet en mag BINGLI uw Persoonsgegevens toch blijven verwerken. Deze gevallen zijn de volgende:

  • indien u zelf uw specifieke toestemming heeft gegeven voor een bepaalde verwerking;
  • indien BINGLI uw Persoonsgegevens zelf nodig heeft in het kader van een rechtsvordering;
  • indien uw Persoonsgegevens verwerkt moeten worden ter bescherming van de rechten van een andere natuurlijke persoon of rechtspersoon; of
  • om gewichtige redenen van algemeen belang.

8. Vragen en klachten

Vragen – Voor verzoeken tot uitoefening van uw rechten of voor alle andere vragen over de verwerking van Persoonsgegevens door BINGLI kan u steeds kosteloos terecht bij [Tom Van De putte, tvdp@mybingli.com of bij onze functionaris voor gegevensbescherming via An Vijverman.

Klachten – Indien u van mening bent dat de bepalingen van deze privacyverklaring of van de GDPR niet worden nageleefd, dan kan u steeds een klacht indienen bij de Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit. Indien u klachten heeft, verzoeken wij u echter niettemin vriendelijk om deze eerst aan ons voor te leggen, zodat wij naar een oplossing kunnen zoeken voor uw probleem.

1. Objet de cette politique de confidentialité

Cette politique de confidentialité (désignée ci-après par “Politique”) fournit davantage d’informations concernant le traitement des données personnelles par BINGLI.

BINGLI accorde la plus haute importance au respect de la vie privée du patient qui communique des données personnelles à BINGLI. BINGLI n’utilise les données personnelles qui lui sont fournies par le patient qu’aux fins décrites dans cette Politique et se conforme à la législation et la réglementation en vigueur en matière de protection des données à caractère personnel, dont le Règlement Européen 2016/679 du 27 avril 2016 (Règlement Général sur la Protection des Données ou RGPD).

BINGLI accorde également énormément d’importance aux données personnelles des médecins pour qui BINGLI traite les données personnelles du patient. Le médecin peut déjà trouver la plupart des informations concernant le traitement de ses données personnelles dans son contrat avec BINGLI. Cette Politique n’a d’importance, pour le médecin, que pour l’exercice de ses droits relatifs à ses données personnelles (voir articles 7 et 8 de cette Politique).

2. Finalités

2.1. Traitement des données personnelles du patient pour le compte du médecin traitant

BINGLI permet à votre médecin traitant de collecter et traiter des données vous concernant en tant que patient. Votre médecin traitant est responsable du traitement de vos données; le site internet lui-même est cependant exploité par BINGLI, qui agit comme sous-traitant pour votre médecin. Les services de BINGLI ont les finalités mentionnées ci-dessous et c’est la raison pour laquelle le patient et son médecin utilisent le service, moyennant votre consentement en tant que Patient.

  • Gestion, en particulier collecte, stockage, modification et transfert des données personnelles du patient;
  • Amélioration de l’utilité des données personnelles du patient;
  • Simplification de la participation à la recherche scientifique, uniquement si le patient le souhaite;
  • Évaluation des soins de santé fournis au patient, dans le but de les améliorer; et
  • Identification des risques médicaux potentiels du patient.

2.2. Traitement pour le propre compte de BINGLI

Par ailleurs, BINGLI pourra, sous sa propre responsabilité, également anonymiser les données personnelles du patient afin de permettre leur traitement ultérieur et leur transmission à des tiers à des fins scientifiques. Après cette anonymisation, aucun lien ne pourra plus être établi entre l’identité du patient et les données provenant de ce patient, si bien que le respect de la vie privée de ce patient ne pourra pas être compromis et le RGPD ne sera plus d’application.

BINGLI pourra également traiter, sous sa propre responsabilité, les données personnelles non anonymisées du patient (ainsi que le feedback reçu du médecin) afin d’améliorer ses propres services. Cela ne pourra se faire que moyennant le consentement du patient et après pseudonymisation des données du patient de sorte que les collaborateurs de BINGLI ne puissent plus voir le nom du patient.

3. Traitement confidentiel par BINGLI

BINGLI reconnaît que les données personnelles du patient sont strictement confidentielles.

Excepté avec le consentement éclairé du patient et/ou lorsque c’est nécessaire pour un médecin ou un hôpital dans le cadre du traitement du patient et/ou dans le cadre d’autorisations ou d’obligations légales et/ou sur injonction du tribunal et/ou pour la constatation, l’exercice ou la défense de droits  en justice,  BINGLI ne communiquera pas ces données personnelles à une tierce partie.

La liste des personnes qui peuvent avoir accès aux données personnelles dans le cadre du service comprend:

  • Les employés et les contractants de BINGLI chargés de la collecte, du traitement, de la gestion et de la vérification des données personnelles;
  • Les employés et les contractants de BINGLI chargés de la gestion de la qualité et de la sécurité;
  • Les responsables de BINGLI chargés du contrôle des employés et des contractants de BINGLI;
  • Toute partie à qui le patient donne à BINGLI mandat pour communiquer ses données; et
  • Toute autre personne habilitée par la législation en vigueur à consulter ces données.

BINGLI insiste auprès des personnes susmentionnées sur l’importance du traitement confidentiel des données personnelles et leur fait signer, le cas échéant, une déclaration de confidentialité qui est jointe à la convention signée avec eux.

4. Protection des données à caractère personnel

BINGLI prend les mesures techniques et organisationnelles appropriées (la pseudonymisation, par exemple) pour sécuriser les données personnelles contre la perte ou toute forme de traitement ou d’accès non autorisé. Ces mesures garantissent, en tenant compte de l’état actuel de la technologie et des coûts en  découlant, un niveau de sécurité adéquat.

5. Stockage des données

Le patient accepte que BINGLI stocke ses données personnelles dans des archives et/ou des banques de données électroniques créées et gérées par BINGLI, sous la forme sous laquelle elles ont été reçues ou sous toute autre forme dérivée que BINGLI utilise dans le cadre du service. BINGLI peut, pour le stockage des données personnelles, faire appel à des prestataires de services tiers établis, en principe, dans l’Espace Économique Européen. Au cas où BINGLI ferait appel à des prestataires de services tiers établis hors de l’Espace Économique Européen, elle prendra les dispositions nécessaires pour garantir un niveau de protection équivalent des données personnelles, conformément aux articles 44 à 49 inclus du Règlement Général sur la Protection des Données.

BINGLI ne conserve les données personnelles que le temps nécessaire pour la prestation du service et l’amélioration de ce service. BINGLI détruit ces données personnelles dès qu’elles ne sont plus nécessaires ou à la demande du patient, sauf si leur conservation est ou devient légalement obligatoire.

6. Communication sécurisée

Le patient accepte que la communication de ses données personnelles à BINGLI se fasse par voie électronique et reconnaît que toute forme de communication comporte un risque d’interception, d’erreur de destinataire ou de perte. BINGLI n’assume pas la responsabilité des erreurs de communication qui ne lui sont pas imputables.

7. Droits des médecins et des patients relatifs à leurs données personnelles

Les droits du médecin et du patient relatifs au traitement de leurs données personnelles par BINGLI sont expliqués ci-dessous.

Le patient peut toujours exercer ses droits relatifs au traitement de ses données personnelles par BINGLI en prenant contact avec son médecin traitant pour le compte de qui BINGLI traite les données personnelles. En tant que médecin, vous disposez, vis-à-vis de BINGLI, des droits décrits ci-dessous.

Si la demande du patient concerne uniquement le traitement de ses données personnelles par BINGLI aux fins propres de BINGLI (amélioration des services BINGLI ou anonymisation à des fins scientifiques; voir article 2.2. de cette Politique), le patient doit garder à l’esprit que BINGLI  traite ses données personnelles à ces fins d’une manière où il n’y a aucune identification du patient concerné. Si le patient souhaite exercer ses droits relatifs à ces données personnelles, BINGLI peut dès lors lui demander de fournir des données personnelles complémentaires afin de l’identifier. Après cette identification, vous avez, en tant que patient, les droits décrits ci-dessous.

  • Droit de regard et de copie

Regard – Vous avez toujours le droit de consulter sans frais les données personnelles que BINGLI traite à votre sujet, sauf si cette consultation est exclue par la loi. Vous avez également le droit d’obtenir certaines informations sur ce traitement. Plus précisément, vous avez le droit d’obtenir les informations suivantes:

  • l’existence ou non de traitements de vos données personnelles;
  • vos données personnelles elles-mêmes;
  • les finalités du traitement de ces données personnelles;
  • les catégories de données personnelles et leur durée de conservation:
  • les catégories de destinataires à qui ces données personnelles sont transmises;
  • vos droits relatifs à ces données personnelles;
  • la source de ces données personnelles, si elles n’ont pas été collectées auprès de vous-même.

Copie – Vous avez en outre le droit d’obtenir sans frais une copie de vos données personnelles pour autant que vous puissiez y avoir accès conformément au RGPD. Si vous souhaitez plusieurs copies de la même information, BINGLI se réserve le droit de demander un dédommagement pour frais administratifs.

  • Droit de rectification

Vous avez en outre le droit de faire rectifier ou compléter, sans frais, toutes vos données personnelles traitées de manière inexacte ou incomplète.

Vous pouvez également demander que vos données personnelles ne soient temporairement plus traitées (sauf dans un certain nombre de cas prévus par la loi) jusqu’à ce que leur exactitude ou leur exhaustivité ait été contrôlée et que les éventuelles données inexactes/incomplètes aient été rectifiées (sauf dans un certain nombre de cas prévus par la loi). Voir à ce sujet la rubrique “Droit à la limitation du traitement“.

  • Droit à la portabilité

En ce qui concerne les données personnelles traitées de manière automatisée (par ordinateur), vous avez en outre le droit de demander que BINGLI vous fournisse, à vous et/ou directement à une autre institution ou personne de votre choix, une copie de vos données personnelles dans un format lisible par machine (par ex. XML). Ce droit ne s’applique cependant que pour les données personnelles que vous avez vous-même fournies et uniquement lorsque le traitement par BINGLI est basé sur votre consentement.

  • Droit au retrait du consentement

Lorsque BINGLI traite vos données personnelles sur base de votre consentement, vous avez toujours le droit de retirer ce consentement. BINGLI ne traitera alors plus vos données personnelles. Cela ne compromet cependant la licéité du traitement effectué avant le retrait de votre consentement.

Si vous retirez votre consentement, vous pouvez simultanément demander que vos données personnelles soient effacées. Voir à ce sujet la rubrique “Droit à l’effacement“.

  • Droit à l’effacement

Si vous estimez que vos données personnelles ne peuvent plus être traitées (par ex. parce que ces données ne sont plus nécessaires ou parce qu’elles ont fait l’objet d’un traitement illicite), vous pouvez demander qu’elles soient définitivement effacées des fichiers de BINGLI.

Au lieu de demander l’effacement, le patient peut également demander que ses données personnelles soient conservées mais ne soient plus traitées (sauf dans certains cas définis par la loi). Voir à ce sujet la rubrique “Droit à la limitation du traitement“.

BINGLI n’est cependant pas tenue d’effacer les données personnelles si elles peuvent ou doivent encore faire l’objet d’un traitement licite, conformément au RGPD.

  • Droit d’opposition au traitement

Lorsque vos données personnelles sont traitées sans votre consentement, vous pouvez également vous opposer, dans certains cas, à leur traitement par BINGLI. C’est le cas, par exemple, lorsque vos données personnelles sont traitées sur base des intérêts légitimes de BINGLI au sens de l’article 6 paragraphe 1(f) du RGPD (par ex. pour l’entretien des relations avec la clientèle).

Pour autant que le traitement ne concerne pas une forme de marketing direct, BINGLI peut poursuivre le traitement de vos données personnelles tant que cela est nécessaire pour des raisons légitimes impérieuses. En attendant l’évaluation de ces raisons, vous pouvez toutefois nous demander de ne plus traiter temporairement les données personnelles en question (sauf dans un certain nombre de cas prévus par la loi). Voir à ce sujet la rubrique “Droit à la limitation du traitement“.

  • Droit à la limitation du traitement

Dans certains cas, vous avez le droit de demander que vos données personnelles soient conservées par BINGLI mais ne soient temporairement plus traitées. Hormis les cas mentionnés dans cette Politique pour les droits à la rectification, à l’opposition et à l’effacement, vous disposez également de ce droit lorsque BINGLI n’a plus besoin de vos données personnelles mais que vous-même en avez encore besoin dans le cadre d’une action en justice.

Dans certains cas prévus par la loi, la limitation du traitement ne s’applique pas et BINGLI peut continuer à traiter vos données personnelles. Ces cas sont les suivants:

  • si vous avez vous-même donné votre consentement spécifique à un traitement défini;
  • si BINGLI a besoin de vos données personnelles dans le cadre d’une action en justice;
  • si vos données personnelles doivent être traitées afin de protéger les droits d’une autre personne physique ou morale; ou
  • pour des raisons majeures d’intérêt général.

8. Questions et plaintes

Questions – Pour toute demande concernant l’exercice de vos droits ou pour toute autre question ayant trait au traitement de vos données personnelles par BINGLI, vous pouvez toujours contacter sans frais Tom Van De putte, tvdp@mybingli.com ou notre délégué à la protection des données via An Vijverman.

Plaintes – Si vous estimez que les dispositions de cette politique de confidentialité ou du RGPD n’ont pas été respectées, vous pouvez toujours introduire une plainte auprès de l’Autorité de protection des données. Si vous avez des plaintes, nous vous invitons cependant à d’abord nous en faire part, de façon à ce que nous puissions chercher une solution à votre problème.

PROVISIONS OF THE AGREEMENT

  1. Subject of the agreement. This agreement (hereinafter the “Agreement”) regulates the use of the website mybingli.com (hereinafter the “Website”). Through this website you, as Physician (hereinafter the “Physician) can collect and process data regarding your patient (hereinafter the ‘Patient”). You, as Physician, remain responsible for the processing of data of your patient, but the website itself is operated by Bingli, which acts as a processor. This is further explained in article 2 of the Agreement.
The physician acknowledges and accepts that Bingli is no medical care provider: The service provided by Bingli can therefore not be equated with the services provided by medical care providers.

The Service does not replace any diagnostic or medical treatment, such as performed by physicians, nurses or other medical care providers, nor will or can it be equated with this. The Physician himself, in consultation with his patient, should make the decisions regarding his diagnosis and treatment. The Physician acknowledges that Bingli does not bear the liability of a medical care provider and is aware that Bingli is not insured against such liability.

  1. Responsibility of the Physician and permission to process the personal health data of the Patient.

2.1. Bingli offers the Physician and the Patient a Service (hereinafter the “Service”) that is related to the Patient’s personal data, in particular his personal health data (hereinafter jointly the “Personal Data”). Bingli decides which working methods and techniques will be used for the provision of this Service, but it always provides the Service on behalf of the Physician in accordance with this Agreement and, insofar as required, with the European Regulation 2016/679 from 27 April 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation or GDPR) and all other applicable European and national legislation regarding data protection, whereby the Physician acts as the client and controller of the Personal Data of the Patient. The Physician explicitly instructs Bingli to process the Patient’s Personal Data this way. The different obligations of the Physician as controller and of Bingli as processor will be further explained in the memorandum “GDPR compliance of the Bingli consultation app” included in this Agreement as appendix 1.

2.2. In addition (outside the scope of the Service), the Physician also permits Bingli to process Personal Data of the Patient and of the Physician for Bingli’s own benefit, as follows:

  • To use Personal Data after pseudonymisation (together with the feedback of the physician) to improve the service of Bingli;
  • To process Personal Data of Physicians to offer the Service, including providing a login on the Website, invoicing and informing the Physician about updates; and
  • To provide Personal Data of Patients that is adequately anonymous to third parties for scientific purposes.

In these cases Bingli will act as controller and the Physician will not be responsible. This is also further explained in the memorandum “GDPR compliance of the Bingli consultation app” included in this Agreement as appendix 1, as well as in the Privacy Policy Bingli included in this Agreement as appendix 2.

2.3. The terms “personal data”, “processing” or “process”, “controller”, “processor” and “personal data breach” used in this Agreement have the same meaning as in the General Data Protection Regulation.

  1. Duration. The Agreement runs till it is terminated by one of the parties. In case the Agreement is violated, the non-violating party may terminate the Agreement immediately upon notice.
  2. The Service of Bingli for the benefit of the Physician has the following purposes, and the Physician instructs Bingli to process the Personal Data for the Service for these reasons. Bingli only processes Personal Data on behalf of the Physician for the following purposes:
  3. Management, in particular retrieval, storage, modification and transfer of the Personal Data of the Patient;
  4. The improvement of the usability of the Personal Data of the Patient;
  5. The simplification of participation in scientific research, if the Patient wishes so;
  6. The evaluation of the health care provided to the Patient, with the aim to improve this; and
  7. The identification of potential risks of the Patient.

The Patient may always refuse the proposed processing without any consequences for the access to or care provision by the Physician, and also has a right to access and improved his Personal Data. This will be further explained in the Privacy Policy of Bingli.

If Bingli has a legal obligation to process Personal Data, neither the Physician nor the Patient can object to this, but Bingli will inform the Physician in advance of this legal obligation, unless this legislation forbids this notification for serious reasons of public interest.

  1. Confidential treatment

5.1. Bingli acknowledges that the Personal Data is strictly confidential. Bingli will not disclose the Personal Data in the context of the Service to a third party, except in the following cases and circumstances:

  • the disclosure of Personal Data of the Patient to third parties is done with the informed consent of the Patient and/or when it is necessary for a physician or hospital in the context of the treatment of the Patient and/or in the context of legal permissions or obligations and/or by court order and/or for the initiation, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim;
  • the disclosure of Personal Data of the Physician to third parties is done with the informed consent of the Physician and/or when it is necessary for the execution of this Agreement and/or for own management and administration of Bingli and/or for a physician or hospital in the context of the treatment of the Patient and/or in the context of legal permissions or obligations and/or by court order and/or for the initiation, exercise or substantiation of a legal claim.

People who can have access to the Personal Data in the context of the Service, are:

  1. Bingli employees and contractors responsible for collecting, processing, managing and reviewing the Personal Data;
  2. Bingli employees and contractors responsible for quality management and security;
  3. Bingli responsible people for the control of Bingli employees and contractors;
  4. Any party for whom the Physician or the Patient gives Bingli the order to release; and
  5. Any other person who has authorised access due to applicable legislation.
  6. Protection of Personal Data. Bingli takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the Personal Data from loss or any type of unlawful processing or access. These measures guarantee an appropriate level of security, considering the state of technique and the associated costs, the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing and the likelihood and severity of the risks. This concerns in particular the following measures:
  7. Physical access restriction. Bingli ensures that the places where the Personal Data is processed, are not accessible to unauthorised people and takes the necessary organisational measures thereto.
  8. Functional access restriction. Bingli restricts the access to the Personal Data to those staff members and those (staff members of) contractors who need the data in order to execute the tasks that Bingli assigns to them in accordance with this Agreement (as stipulated in article 2 and 4 of this Agreement).
  9. Bingli makes the people who have access to the Personal Data in the context of the Service aware of the interest of their confidential treatment, and makes them – when applicable – sign a confidentiality statement that will be added to the agreement concluded with them. Bingli informs the people who have access to the Personal Data in the context of the Service of the applicable legal provisions.
  10. Notification obligation. Bingli will make the legally required notifications to the Patient when collecting the Personal Data and will request the Patient’s consent for the processing of his Personal Data.
  11. Support obligation. Bingli will, insofar as it concerns the processing of Personal Data that Bingli performs on behalf of the Physician and considering the nature of this processing and the information that Bingli has, give support to the Physician in complying with:
    • the own obligations of the Physician to take appropriate technical and organisational measures, to perform a data protection impact assessment where appropriate and to register and where appropriate report Personal Data breaches to the Data Protection Authority and the data subject. With regard to this last obligation, Bingli will immediately inform the Physician about the Personal Data breach as soon as Bingli has become aware of this; and
    • the own obligations of the Physician to respond to Patient’s requests to exercise their rights under chapter III of the General Data Protection Regulation. Bingli reserves the right to compensation by the Physician for the time and resources that Bingli must devote on this support.
  12. Sub-processors. The Physician accepts that Bingli may engage third-party contractors (hereinafter the “Sub-processors”) for the processing of the Personal Data on behalf of the Physician in the context of the Service. At the request of the Physician, Bingli will provide a list of its Sub-processors to the Physician.

Before adding a new Sub-processor or replacing an existing Sub-processor, Bingli will inform the Physician about this in writing and will give the Physician 15 days to object to or to agree with the new Sub-processor. If the Physician has not responded after this 15-day period has expired, Bingli may engage the new Sub-processor. If the Physician objects to the new Sub-processor within the period of 15 days, Bingli reserves the right to suggest an adjustment of the Service, or to completely or partially terminate the Agreement without any notice period.

If Bingli engages a Sub-processor, Bingli will impose the same obligations regarding data protection as those stipulated in this Agreement on this Sub-processor, by agreement or another legal action.

  1. Storage of data. The Physician accepts that Bingli will store the Patient’s Personal Data in electronic archives and/or databases, set up and managed by Bingli, in the form in which this Personal Data is received or in any other derivative form that Bingli uses in the context of the Service. Bingli can appeal to Sub-processors for the storage of personal data, who in principle are established in the European Economic Area. In case Bingli appeals to service providers established outside the European Economic Area, it will make the necessary arrangements to realise an equivalent level of protection of Personal Data in accordance with the articles 44 up to 49 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Bingli will not store the Personal Data any longer than is necessary to provide the Service. At the request of the Patient or after the Service, Bingli will remove the Personal Data, unless the storage of Personal Data is mandatory. At the request of the Physician or the Patient, Bingli will return the Personal Data to the Physician respectively the Patient before removing the Personal Data from its own files.

This restriction on the storage period and obligation to remove and return the Personal Data by Bingli in the context of the Service, may however not prevent Bingli from (continuing) to process the Personal Data of the Patient and the Physician after the Service, for its own benefit outside the context of the Service, conform article 2.2 of this Agreement. So any Data that Bingli still requires for its own processing, will not be removed by Bingli, and this for as long as it requires this for its own processing.

  1. Secure communication. The Physician accepts that the communication of Personal Data to Bingli is done electronically, and that any form of communication entails a risk of interception, incorrect delivery or loss. Bingli is not liable for communication errors that are not attributable to Bingli.
  2. Checking by the controller. The Physician has the right to check the compliance with this Agreement. For this purpose, Bingli will provide the Physician with all the relevant information, at the request of the latter.

The Physician also has the right, at his own expense, to check the processing of Personal Data that Bingli performs on behalf of the Physician, through an audit by the Physician or a third party authorised by the Physician on the condition that this audit will not disturb the business operations of Bingli and that the audit is announced at least 10 working days in advance and the necessary practical agreements will be made between parties for this audit. Bingli reserves a right to compensation by the Physician for the time and resources that Bingli must devote to this audit.

If appropriate, Bingli may ask the Physician to sign a confidentiality statement.

  1. Intellectual Property. All intellectual property rights vested in the Service, in particular patents, copyright, trademarks, rights regarding the design and trade secrets that are directly related to the Service, rest exclusively with Bingli. The Physician will acknowledge these intellectual property rights, will honour these and will not engage in activities that may affect or endanger these intellectual property rights.
  2. Restriction of liability. The liability of Bingli with respect to the Physician in the context of this Agreement is the maximum amount that will be paid by the insurance of Bingli in case of damage, even if Bingli was informed in advance of the possibility of this liability. Under no circumstances will Bingli be liable for any exceptional, indirect, incidental or consequential damage related to this Agreement, except when this damage is the result of gross negligence by Bingli.
  3. Any notification, question, receipt confirmation or other messages that must or may be made by one of the parties based on the conditions of this Agreement or otherwise, must, unless stated otherwise in this Agreement, be made in writing and send by regular mail or registered mail with receipt confirmation, to the addresses referred to in this Agreement.
  4. Relationship between the parties. The relationship between parties is one of individual contractors. No party can commit the other party, explicitly or implicitly, through a unilateral promise, guarantee or representation of the other party. Under no circumstances can the relationship between Parties be considered as a partnership, joint venture or principal and agent relationship.
  5. Belgian Law. This Agreement is concluded under Belgian law and the parties agree that this Agreement and all related disputes will be interpreted under Belgian law.
  6. Dispute settlement
  7. The parties agree to make all reasonable effort for an amicable settlement of any disputes related to this Agreement
  8. In case of any dispute, difference, controversy or complaint in connection with this Agreement, parties will first try to settle this mutually and amicably with all reasonable effort.
  9. If parties cannot come to an amicable agreement in accordance with article 16b, the courts of Antwerp will be exclusively authorised to settle any dispute in connection with the existence, the interpretation and/or the execution of this Agreement.
  10. No adjustment or change to this Agreement will be valid unless in writing and signed by the representatives of both parties who are authorised thereto.
  11. The Physician gives consent to Bingli to activate the link to Bingli in his appointment system.

Bepalingen van de overeenkomst

  1. Voorwerp van de overeenkomst. Deze overeenkomst (hierna de “Overeenkomst”) regelt uw gebruik van de webstek mybingli.com (hierna de “Webstek”). Middels deze webstek kan u als Arts (hierna de “Arts”) gegevens betreffende uw patiënt (hierna de “Patiënt”) verzamelen en verwerken. U bent als Arts verantwoordelijk voor de verwerking van de gegevens van uw Patiënt, doch de webstek zelf wordt door Bingli uitgebaat, die daarbij als verwerker handelt. Dit wordt verder uiteengezet in artikel 2 van de Overeenkomst.
De arts erkent en aanvaardt dat bingli geen medisch zorgverstrekker is: de door bingli verleende dienst kan dan ook niet worden gelijkgesteld met de door medisch zorgverstrekkers verleende diensten.

De Dienst vervangt niet een diagnostische of medische behandeling, zoals verricht door artsen, verpleegkundigen of andere medische zorgverstrekkers, noch wil of kan zij hiermee worden gelijkgesteld. De Arts dient zelf, in samenspraak met zijn Patiënt, de beslissingen betreffende diens diagnose en behandeling te nemen. De Arts erkent dat Bingli niet de aansprakelijkheid van een medische zorgverstrekker draagt en weet dat Bingli voor dergelijke aansprakelijkheid ook niet is verzekerd.

  1. Verantwoordelijkheid van de Arts en toelating tot de verwerking van de persoonlijke gezondheidsgegevens van de Patiënt.

2.1. Bingli biedt de Arts en de Patiënt een dienst (hierna de “Dienst”) die betrekking heeft op de Patiënt zijn persoonsgegevens, inzonderheid zijn persoonlijke gezondheidsgegevens (hierna omvattend de “Persoonsgegevens”). Bingli bepaalt zelf de voor verstrekking van deze Dienst gebruikte werkwijzen en technieken, doch zij verstrekt de Dienst steeds ten behoeve van de Arts in overeenstemming met deze Overeenkomst en, voor zover vereist, met de Europese Verordening 2016/679 van 27 april 2016 (General Data Protection Regulation of GDPR) en alle andere toepasselijke Europese en nationale regelgeving inzake gegevensbescherming, waarbij de Arts als opdrachtgever en verwerkingsverantwoordelijke van de Persoonsgegevens van de Patiënt optreedt. De Arts geeft Bingli uitdrukkelijk opdracht de Persoonsgegevens van de Patiënt aldus te verwerken. De onderscheiden verplichtingen van de Arts als verwerkingsverantwoordelijke en van Bingli als verwerker worden nader uiteengezet in de nota “GDPR-conformiteit van de Bingli consultatie-app” opgenomen als bijlage 1 bij deze Overeenkomst.

2.2. De Arts geeft Bingli daarnaast (buiten het kader van de Dienst) ook om niet toelating om de Persoonsgegevens van de Patiënt en van de Arts ten behoeve van zichzelf te verwerken als volgt:

  • Persoonsgegevens na pseudonimisering gebruiken om (samen met de feedback van de arts) de Dienst van Bingli te verbeteren;
  • Persoonsgegevens van Artsen verwerken om de Dienst te kunnen aanbieden, waaronder het voorzien in een login op de Webstek, facturatie en het informeren van de Arts over updates; en
  • Persoonsgegevens van Patiënten die afdoende zijn geanonimiseerd voor wetenschappelijke doeleinden ter beschikking stellen van derden.

In deze gevallen treedt Bingli zelf op als verwerkingsverantwoordelijke en zal de Arts niet verantwoordelijk zijn. Ook dit wordt nader uiteengezet in de nota “GDPR-conformiteit van de Bingli consultatie-app” opgenomen als bijlage 1 bij deze Overeenkomst, alsook in de Privacy Policy Bingli opgenomen als bijlage 2 bij deze Overeenkomst.

2.3. De begrippen “persoonsgegevens, “verwerking” of “verwerken”, “verwerkingsverantwoordelijke”, “verwerker” en “inbreuk in verband met persoonsgegevens” in deze Overeenkomst hebben dezelfde betekenis als in de General Data Protection Regulation.

  1. Termijn. De Overeenkomst loopt tot zij door één van beide partijen wordt beëindigd. In geval van schending van de Overeenkomst kan de niet-schendende partij de Overeenkomst mits opzeg onmiddellijk beëindigen.
  2. De Dienst van Bingli ten behoeve van de Arts heeft de hierna vermelde doeleinden, en de Arts geeft om deze redenen opdracht aan Bingli om de Persoonsgegevens voor de Dienst te verwerken. Bingli verwerkt de Persoonsgegevens ten behoeve van de Arts enkel voor de volgende doeleinden:
  3. Beheer, inzonderheid opvraging, bewaring, wijziging en overbrenging van de Persoonsgegevens van de Patiënt;
  4. De verbetering van de bruikbaarheid van de Persoonsgegevens van de Patiënt;
  5. De vereenvoudiging van deelneming aan wetenschappelijk onderzoek, indien de Patiënt dit wenst;
  6. De evaluatie van de aan de Patiënt verstrekte gezondheidszorg, met als doel deze te verbeteren; en
  7. De identificatie van potentiële medische risico’s van de Patiënt.

De Patiënt kan steeds de vooropgestelde verwerking weigeren zonder enig gevolg voor de toegankelijkheid tot of zorgverstrekking door de Arts, en heeft onder meer een recht tot toegang en verbetering van de Persoonsgegevens die hem betreffen. Dit wordt nader uiteengezet in de Privacy Policy van Bingli.

Indien Bingli wettelijk verplicht is om de Persoonsgegevens te verwerken, dan kan noch de Arts, noch de Patiënt zich hiertegen verzetten, maar zal Bingli de Arts wel vooraf van deze wettelijke verplichting in kennis stellen, tenzij die wetgeving deze kennisgeving om gewichtige redenen van algemeen belang verbiedt.

  1. Vertrouwelijke behandeling.

5.1. Bingli erkent dat de Persoonsgegevens strikt vertrouwelijk zijn. Bingli zal de Persoonsgegevens in het kader van de Dienst niet aan een derde partij vrijgeven, behoudens in de volgende gevallen en omstandigheden:

  • de vrijgave aan derden van de Persoonsgegevens van de Patiënt gebeurt met geïnformeerde toestemming van de Patiënt en/of wanneer het noodzakelijk is voor een arts of ziekenhuis in het kader van de behandeling van de Patiënt en/of in het kader van wettelijke toelatingen of verplichtingen en/of bij gerechtelijk bevel en/of voor de instelling, uitoefening of onderbouwing van een rechtsvordering;
  • de vrijgave aan derden van de Persoonsgegevens van de Arts gebeurt met geïnformeerde toestemming van de Arts en/of wanneer het noodzakelijk is voor de uitvoering van deze Overeenkomst en/of voor eigen beheer en administratie van Bingli en/of voor een arts of ziekenhuis in het kader van de behandeling van de Patiënt en/of in het kader van wettelijke toelatingen of verplichtingen en/of bij gerechtelijk bevel en/of voor de instelling, uitoefening of onderbouwing van een rechtsvordering;

De lijst van personen die in het kader van de Dienst toegang tot de Persoonsgegevens kunnen hebben zijn:

  1. Bingli werknemers en contractanten verantwoordelijk voor het verzamelen, verwerken, beheren en nazien van de Persoonsgegevens;
  2. Bingli werknemers en contractanten verantwoordelijk voor kwaliteitsmanagement en beveiliging;
  3. Bingli verantwoordelijken voor de controle over Bingli werknemers en contractanten;
  4. Enige partij voor wie de Arts of de Patiënt aan Bingli de opdracht tot vrijgave geeft; en
  5. Enige andere persoon die door toepasselijke wetgeving tot inzage gemachtigd is.
  6. Bescherming van de Persoonsgegevens. Bingli neemt passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen om de Persoonsgegevens te beveiligen tegen verlies of enige vorm van onrechtmatige verwerking of toegang. Deze maatregelen waarborgen, rekening houdend met de stand van de techniek, de daarmee gemoeide kosten, de aard, omvang, context en doeleinden van de verwerking en de waarschijnlijkheid en ernst van de risico’s, een passend beveiligingsniveau. Het betreft inzonderheid de volgende maatregelen:
  7. Fysische toegangsbeperking. Bingli zorgt ervoor dat de plaatsen waar de Persoonsgegevens worden verwerkt, niet toegankelijk zijn voor onbevoegden en neemt daartoe de nodige organisatorische maatregelen.
  8. Functionele toegangsbeperking. Bingli beperkt de toegang tot de Persoonsgegevens tot die personeelsleden en die (personeelsleden van) contracten die de gegevens nodig hebben om de taken uit te oefenen die Bingli hen overeenkomstig deze Overeenkomst toewijst (zoals bepaald onder artikel 2 en 4 van deze Overeenkomst).
  9. Bingli wijst de personen die in het kader van de Diensttoegang tot de Persoonsgegevens hebben op het belang van hun vertrouwelijke behandeling, en laat ze -wanneer van toepassing- een vertrouwelijkheidsverklaring ondertekenen die bij de met hen gesloten overeenkomst wordt gevoegd. Bingli stelt de personen die in het kader van de Dienst toegang tot de Persoonsgegevens hebben in kennis van de van toepassing zijnde wettelijke bepalingen.
  10. Kennisgevingsplicht. Bingli doet op het ogenblik van de verzameling van de Persoonsgegevens aan de Patiënt de wettelijk vereiste kennisgevingen en vraagt hierbij de toestemming van de Patiënt voor de verwerking van zijn Persoonsgegevens.
  11. Bingli zal, voor zover het gaat om een verwerking van Persoonsgegevens die Bingli ten behoeve van de Arts verricht en rekening houdend met de aard van deze verwerking en de informatie waarover Bingli beschikt, bijstand verlenen aan de Arts bij de naleving van:
    • de eigen verplichtingen van de Arts tot het nemen van passende technische en organisatorische maatregelen, tot het desgevallend uitvoeren van een gegevensbeschermingseffectbeoordeling en tot het registreren en desgevallend melden van inbreuken in verband met Persoonsgegevens aan de Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit en de betrokkene. Met betrekking tot deze laatste verplichting zal Bingli de Arts zonder onredelijke vertraging informeren over de inbreuk in verband met Persoonsgegevens zodra Bingli hiervan kennis heeft genomen; en
    • de eigen verplichtingen van de Arts om verzoeken van de Patiënt tot uitoefening van zijn rechten onder hoofdstuk III van de General Data Protection Regulation te beantwoorden. Bingli behoudt zich een recht voor op vergoeding door de Arts voor tijd en middelen die Bingli moet besteden aan deze bijstand.
  12. Subverwerkers. De Arts aanvaardt dat Bingli derden-contracten (hierna de “Subverwerkers”) kan inschakelen voor de verwerking van de Persoonsgegevens ten behoeve van de Arts in het kader van de Dienst. Op verzoek van de Arts bezorgt Bingli een lijst van zijn Subverwerkers aan de Arts.

Alvorens een nieuwe Subverwerker toe te voegen of een bestaande Subverwerker te vervangen, zal Bingli de Arts hierover schriftelijk informeren en de Arts 15 dagen de tijd geven om zich al dan niet tegen de nieuwe Subverwerker te verzetten. Indien de Arts na afloop van de termijn van 15 dagen niet heeft geantwoord, mag Bingli de nieuwe Subverwerker inschakelen. Indien de Arts zich binnen de termijn van 15 dagen verzet tegen de nieuwe Subverwerker, dan behoudt Bingli zich het recht voor om een aanpassing van de Dienst voor te stellen, dan wel de Overeenkomst geheel of gedeeltelijk te beëindigen zonder opzegtermijn.

Indien Bingli een Subverwerker inschakelt zal Bingli deze Subverwerker bij overeenkomst of een andere rechtshandeling dezelfde verplichtingen inzake gegevensbescherming opleggen als die welke zijn bepaald in deze Overeenkomst.

  1. Opslag van gegevens. De Arts aanvaardt dat Bingli de Persoonsgegevens van de Patiënt zal opslagen in door Bingli opgezette en beheerde elektronische archieven en/of databanken, in de vorm waarin deze Persoonsgegevens zijn ontvangen of gelijk welke andere afgeleide vorm die Bingli in het kader van de Dienst gebruikt. Bingli kan voor de opslag van de persoonsgegevens beroep doen op Subverwerkers, die in beginsel binnen de Europese Economische Ruimte zijn gevestigd. Ingeval Bingli op buiten de Europese Economische Ruimte gevestigde derde dienstenverstrekkers beroep doet, treft zij de nodige schikkingen om een gelijkwaardig beschermingsniveau voor de Persoonsgegevens te realiseren overeenkomstig artikelen 44 tot en met 49 van de General Data Protection Regulation.

Bingli bewaart de Persoonsgegevens niet langer dan nodig voor de verstrekking van de Dienst. Op verzoek van de Patiënt of na afloop van de Dienst, verwijdert Bingli de Persoonsgegevens, tenzij de opslag van de Persoonsgegevens wettelijk verplicht wordt. Op verzoek van de Arts of de Patiënt bezorgt Bingli de Persoonsgegevens terug aan de Arts respectievelijk de Patiënt alvorens de Persoonsgegevens  vervolgens uit zijn eigen bestanden te verwijderen.

Deze beperking op de bewaringstermijn en verplichting tot verwijdering en teruggave van de Persoonsgegevens door Bingli in het kader van de Dienst mogen Bingli echter niet beletten om na afloop van de Dienst de Persoonsgegevens van de Patiënt en de Arts ten behoeve van zichzelf nog buiten het kader van de Dienst te (blijven) verwerken conform artikel 2.2 van deze Overeenkomst. De gegevens die Bingli dus voor deze eigen verwerking nog verder nodig heeft, zal Bingli niet moeten verwijderen, en dit tot zolang Bingli ze voor deze eigen verwerking nodig heeft.

  1. Beveiligde communicatie. De Arts aanvaardt dat de communicatie van Persoonsgegevens aan Bingli elektronisch gebeurt, en dat iedere vorm van communicatie een risico van onderschepping, verkeerde levering of verlies inhoudt. Bingli is niet aansprakelijk voor communicatiefouten die haar niet toerekenbaar zijn.
  2. Controle door de verantwoordelijke. De Arts heeft het recht de naleving van deze Overeenkomst te controleren. Bingli zal daartoe alle inlichtingen die ter zake van belang zijn op verzoek van de Arts aan deze laatste overmaken.

De Arts heeft tevens het recht om op eigen kosten de verwerking van Persoonsgegevens die Bingli ten behoeve van de Arts verricht, te controleren via een audit door de Arts of een derde gemachtigd door de Arts op voorwaarde dat deze audit de bedrijfsactiviteiten van Bingli niet verstoort en dat de audit minstens 10 werkdagen op voorhand wordt aangekondigd en tussen partijen de nodige praktische afspraken worden gemaakt voor deze audit. Bingli behoudt zich een recht voor op vergoeding door de Arts voor tijd en middelen die Bingli moet besteden aan de audit.

Bingli kan de Arts in voorkomend geval vragen een vertrouwelijkheidsverklaring te ondertekenen.

  1. Intellectuele Eigendom. Alle op de Dienst rustende intellectuele eigendomsrechten, inzonderheid octrooien, auteursrechten, merken, rechten ten aanzien van het ontwerp, en handelsgeheimen die rechtstreeks op de Dienst betrekking hebben, berusten uitsluitend bij Bingli De Arts erkent deze intellectuele eigendomsrechten, zal ze eerbiedigen en zal geen bedrijvigheden ontplooien die deze intellectuele eigendomsrechten aantasten of in gevaar brengen.
  2. Beperking van aansprakelijkheid. DE AANSPRAKELIJKHEID VAN BINGLI TEN OPZICHTE VAN DE ARTS IN HET KADER VAN DEZE OVEREENKOMST BEDRAAGT MAXIMAAL HET BEDRAG DAT DOOR DE VERZEKERING VAN BINGLI IN GEVAL VAN SCHADE WORDT UITBETAALD, ZELFS ALS BINGLI VOORAF OP DE HOOGTE VAN DE MOGELIJKHEID VAN DEZE AANSPRAKELIJKHEID WERD GEBRACHT. IN GEEN ENKEL GEVAL ZAL BINGLI AANSPRAKELIJK ZIJN VOOR ENIGE UITZONDERLIJKE, INDIRECTE, INCIDENTELE OF GEVOLGSCHADE GERELATEERD AAN DEZE OVEREENKOMST, INZONDERHEID WANNEER DEZE SCHADE HET GEVOLG IS VAN EEN GROVE FOUT VAN BINGLI
  3. Kennisgeving Elk kennisgeving, vraag, ontvangstbevestiging of andere berichtgeving die op grond van de voorwaarden van deze Overeenkomst of anderszins door één van de partijen moet of mag worden gedaan, moet, tenzij anders vermeld in deze Overeenkomst, schriftelijk worden gedaan en verstuurd per gewone post of per aangetekende post met ontvangstbevestiging of aangetekende post, op de in deze Overeenkomst vermelde adressen.
  4. Verhouding tussen de partijen. De verhouding tussen de partijen is deze van individuele contractanten. Geen partij kan de andere partij verbinden door, expliciet noch impliciet, een eenzijdige belofte, garantie, of vertegenwoordiging van de andere partij. In geen enkel geval kan de verhouding tussen de Partijen beschouwd worden als een partnership, joint venture of principaal en agent relatie.
  5. Belgisch recht. Deze Overeenkomst is gesloten onder Belgisch recht en de partijen stemmen in dat deze Overeenkomt en alle geschillen hieraan verbonden zullen geïnterpreteerd worden naar Belgisch recht.
  6. Geschillenbeslechting.
  7. De partijen gaan akkoord alle redelijke inspanningen te leveren voor een minnelijke regeling van gelijk welk geschil gerelateerd aan deze Overeenkomst.
  8. In geval van enig geschil, verschil, controverse of klacht in verband met deze Overeenkomst zullen de partijen deze eerst onderling en minnelijk met alle redelijke inspanning trachten te beslechten.
  9. Als de partijen geen minnelijk regeling volgens artikel 16b kunnen treffen, zullen de rechtbanken van Antwerpen exclusief bevoegd zijn te oordelen over gelijk welk geschil in verband met het bestaan, de interpretatie en/of de uitvoering van deze Overeenkomst.
  10. Geen verandering of wijziging aan deze Overeenkomst is geldig tenzij schriftelijk en ondertekend door naar behoren gemachtigde vertegenwoordigers van beide partijen.
  11. De arts geeft de toestemming aan Bingli om in zijn afsprakensysteem de link naar Bingli te activeren.

Dispositions de la convention

  1. Objet de la convention. Cette convention (désignée ci-après par “la convention”) réglemente votre utilisation du site internet mybingli.com (désigné ci-après par “le site internet”). Via ce site internet, vous pouvez, en tant que médecin (désigné ci-après par “le médecin”), collecter et traiter des données concernant votre patient (désigné ci-après “le patient”). En tant que médecin, vous êtes responsable du traitement des données de votre patient; le site internet lui-même est cependant exploité par BINGLI, qui agit comme sous-traitant. Vous trouverez un complément d’information à l’article 2 de la convention.
Le médecin reconnaît et accepte que bingli n’est pas un prestataire de soins médicaux: le service fourni par bingli ne peut dès lors pas être assimilé aux services fournis par des prestataires de soins médicaux.

Le service ne remplace pas un diagnostic ou un traitement médical, fourni par un médecin, un infirmier ou autre prestataire de soins médicaux et ne veut ni ne peut dès lors y être assimilé. Le médecin doit prendre lui-même, en concertation avec son patient, les décisions concernant le diagnostic et le traitement de ce dernier. Le médecin reconnaît que BINGLI n’assume pas la responsabilité d’un prestataire de soins médicaux et sait que BINGLI n’est pas non plus assurée pour cette responsabilité.

  1. Responsabilité du médecin et autorisation de traitement des données personnelles de santé du patient.

2.1. BINGLI offre au médecin et au patient un service (désigné ci-après par “le service”) ayant trait aux données personnelles du patient, en particulier ses données personnelles de santé (désignées ci-après de manière générale par “données personnelles”). BINGLI détermine elle-même les méthodes et techniques utilisées pour la prestation de ce service mais fournit toujours le service pour le compte du médecin conformément à cette convention et, dans la mesure où cela est requis, au Règlement Européen 2016/679 du 27 avril 2016 (Règlement Général sur la Protection des Données ou RGPD) et à toutes les autres réglementations nationales et européennes d’application en matière de protection des données, le médecin agissant en tant que mandant et responsable du traitement des données personnelles du patient. Le médecin confie expressément à Bingli la mission de traiter les données personnelles du patient. Les différentes obligations du médecin en tant que responsable du traitement des données et de Bingli en tant que sous-traitant sont expliquées dans la note “Conformité de l’application de consultation Bingli avec le RGPD” reprise en annexe 1 de cette convention.

2.2. Le médecin autorise par ailleurs gracieusement Bingli à traiter (en dehors du cadre du service) les données personnelles du patient et du médecin pour son propre compte de la manière suivante:

  • Utiliser les données personnelles après pseudonymisation pour (en association avec le feedback du médecin) améliorer le service de Bingli;
  • Traiter les données personnelles des médecins afin de pouvoir offrir le service, entre autres l’attribution d’un identifiant sur le site internet, la facturation et la notification des mises à jours au médecin; et
  • Mettre à disposition de tiers, à des fins scientifiques, les données des patients suffisamment anonymisées.

Dans ces cas, Bingli agit elle-même comme responsable du traitement des données et le médecin ne sera pas responsable. Ceci est également expliqué en détail dans la note “Conformité de l’application de consultation Bingli avec le RGPD” reprise en annexe 1 de cette convention ainsi que dans la Politique de Confidentialité de Bingli reprise en annexe 2 de cette convention.

2.3. Les notions “données personnelles”, “traitement” ou “traiter”, “responsable du traitement”, “sous-traitant” et “violation de données personnelles” de cette convention ont la même signification que dans le Règlement Général sur la Protection des Données.

  1. Terme. La convention court jusqu’à ce que l’une des deux parties y mette un terme. En cas de non-respect de la convention, la partie non violatrice peut mettre immédiatement un terme à la convention moyennant préavis.
  2. Finalités. Le service de Bingli pour le compte du médecin a les finalités mentionnées ci-dessous et ce sont les raisons pour lesquelles le médecin mandate Bingli pour traiter les données personnelles pour le service. Bingli traite les données personnelles pour le compte du médecin uniquement aux fins suivantes:
  3. Gestion, en particulier collecte, stockage, modification et transfert des données personnelles du patient;
  4. Amélioration de l’utilité des données personnelles du patient;
  5. Simplification de la participation à la recherche scientifique, si le patient le souhaite;
  6. Évaluation des soins de santé fournis au patient, dans le but de les améliorer; et
  7. Identification des risques médicaux potentiels du patient.

Le patient peut toujours s’opposer au traitement des données proposé sans que cela ait de conséquences pour l’accès aux soins ou la prestation de soins par le médecin et dispose, entre autres, d’un droit d’accès et de rectification des données personnelles le concernant. Ceci est expliqué en détail dans la Politique de Confidentialité de Bingli.

Si Bingli est légalement tenue de traiter les données personnelles, ni le médecin ni le patient ne peuvent alors s’y opposer; Bingli informera cependant préalablement le médecin de cette obligation légale, sauf si la législation interdit cette notification pour des raisons majeures d’intérêt public.

  1. Traitement confidentiel

5.1. Bingli reconnaît que les données personnelles sont strictement confidentielles. Dans le cadre du service, BINGLI ne communiquera pas ces données personnelles à une tierce partie, sauf dans les circonstances et cas suivants:

  • La communication des données personnelles du patient à des tiers se fait avec le consentement éclairé du patient et/ou lorsque c’est nécessaire pour un médecin ou un hôpital dans le cadre du traitement du patient et/ou dans le cadre d’autorisations ou d’obligations légales et/ou sur injonction du tribunal et/ou pour la constatation, l’exercice ou la défense de droits en justice.
  • La communication des données personnelles du médecin à des tiers se fait avec le consentement éclairé du médecin et/ou lorsque c’est nécessaire pour l’exécution de cette convention et/ou pour la gestion et l’administration propres de Bingli et/ou pour un médecin ou un hôpital dans le cadre du traitement du patient et/ou dans le cadre d’autorisations ou d’obligations légales et/ou sur injonction du tribunal et/ou pour la constatation, l’exercice ou la défense de droits en justice.

La liste des personnes qui peuvent avoir accès aux données personnelles dans le cadre du service comprend:

  1. Les employés et les contractants de Bingli chargés de la collecte, du traitement, de la gestion et de la vérification des données personnelles;
  2. Les employés et les contractants de Bingli chargés de la gestion de la qualité et de la sécurité;
  3. Les responsables de Bingli chargés du contrôle des employés et des contractants de Bingli;
  4. Toute partie à qui le médecin ou le patient donne à Bingli mandat pour communiquer les données; et
  5. Toute autre personne habilitée par la législation en vigueur à consulter ces données.
  6. Protection des données à caractère personnel. BINGLI prend les mesures techniques et organisationnelles appropriées pour sécuriser les données personnelles contre la perte ou toute forme de traitement ou d’accès non autorisé. Ces mesures garantissent, en tenant compte de l’état actuel de la technologie, des coûts en découlant, de la nature, de la portée, du contexte et des finalités du traitement et de la probabilité et de la sévérité des risques, un niveau de sécurité adéquat. Il s’agit plus particulièrement des mesures suivantes:
  7. Limitation physique de l’accès. Bingli veille à ce que les lieux où les données personnelles sont traitées ne soient pas accessibles à des personnes non habilitées et prend pour cela les mesures organisationnelles nécessaires.
  8. Limitation fonctionnelle de l’accès. Bingli limite l’accès aux données personnelles aux membres du personnel et aux (membres du personnel des) contractants qui ont besoin de ces données pour effectuer les tâches que Bingli leur assigne en exécution de cette convention (comme spécifié à l’article 2 et à l’article 4 de cette convention).
  9. Bingli insiste auprès des personnes qui, dans le cadre du service, ont accès aux données personnelles sur l’importance du traitement confidentiel de ces données et leur fait signer, le cas échéant, une déclaration de confidentialité qui est jointe à la convention signée avec eux. Bingli informe les personnes qui, dans le cadre du service, ont accès aux données personnelles des dispositions légales qui sont d’application.
  10. Obligation de notification. Au moment de la collecte des données personnelles, Bingli  communique au patient les informations légalement requises et lui demande son consentement au traitement de ses données personnelles.
  11. Devoir d’assistance: Pour autant qu’il s’agisse d’un traitement de données personnelles effectué par Bingli pour le compte du médecin et tenant compte de la nature de ce traitement et des informations dont Bingli dispose, Bingli apportera assistance au médecin en matière de respect:
  • des obligations propres du médecin relatives à la prise de mesures techniques et organisationnelles adéquates, à la réalisation, le cas échéant, d’une analyse d’impact relative à la protection des données et à l’enregistrement et, le cas échéant, la notification des violations de données personnelles à l’Autorité de Protection des données et à la personne concernée. En ce qui concerne cette dernière obligation, Bingli informera le médecin, dans un délai raisonnable, des violations de données personnelles dès qu’elle en aura pris connaissance; et
  • des obligations propres du médecin de répondre aux demandes du patient relatives à l’exercice de ses droits décrits au chapitre III du Règlement Général sur la Protection des Données. Bingli se réserve le droit de demander une rémunération au médecin pour le temps et les moyens consacrés à cette assistance.
  1. Sous-traitants. Le médecin accepte que Bingli fasse appel à des contractants tiers (désignés ci-après par “sous-traitants”) pour le traitement des données personnelles pour le compte du médecin dans le cadre du service. À la demande du médecin, Bingli lui fournira une liste de ses sous-traitants.

Avant d’ajouter un nouveau sous-traitant ou de remplacer un sous-traitant existant, Bingli en informera le médecin par écrit et lui donnera un délai de 15 jours pour s’opposer éventuellement à ce nouveau sous-traitant. Si, à l’issue du délai de 15 jours, le médecin n’a pas répondu, Bingli peut faire appel à ce nouveau sous-traitant. Si le médecin s’oppose à ce nouveau sous-traitant dans le délai de 15 jours, Bingli se réserve le droit de proposer une adaptation du service ou de mettre un terme, en partie ou en totalité, à la convention sans préavis.

Si Bingli fait appel à un sous-traitant, Bingli lui imposera par contrat ou un autre acte juridique les mêmes obligations en matière de protection des données que celles définies dans cette convention.

  1. Stockage des données. Le médecin accepte que Bingli stocke les données personnelles du patient dans des archives et/ou des banques de données électroniques créées et gérées par Bingli, sous la forme sous laquelle ces données personnelles ont été reçues ou sous toute autre forme dérivée que Bingli utilise dans le cadre du service. Bingli peut, pour le stockage des données personnelles, faire appel à des sous-traitants établis, en principe, dans l’Espace Économique Européen. Au cas où Bingli ferait appel à des prestataires de services tiers établis hors de l’Espace Économique Européen, elle prendra les dispositions nécessaires pour garantir un niveau de protection équivalent des données personnelles, conformément aux articles 44 à 49 inclus du Règlement Général sur la Protection des Données.

Bingli ne conserve les données personnelles que le temps nécessaire pour la prestation du service. Bingli détruit ces données personnelles à la demande du patient ou au terme du service, sauf si leur conservation est légalement obligatoire. À la demande du médecin ou du patient, Bingli leur retourne respectivement leurs données personnelles avant de les effacer de ses propres fichiers. Cette limitation du délai de conservation et cette obligation d’effacement et de retour des données personnelles dans le cadre du service ne peuvent toutefois pas empêcher Bingli de (continuer à) traiter, après l’arrêt du service, les données personnelles du patient et du médecin pour son propre compte, hors du cadre du service, conformément à l’article 2.2. de cette convention. Bingli ne devra donc pas effacer les données qui lui sont encore nécessaires pour ce traitement propre et ce, tant qu’elle en a encore besoin pour ce traitement propre.

  1. Communication sécurisée. Le médecin accepte que la communication des données personnelles à Bingli se fasse par voie électronique et reconnaît que toute forme de communication comporte un risque d’interception, d’erreur de destinataire ou de perte. Bingli n’assume pas la responsabilité des erreurs de communication qui ne lui sont pas imputables.
  2. Contrôle par le responsable. Le médecin a le droit de contrôler le respect de cette convention. Pour cela, Bingli lui transmettra, à sa demande, toutes les informations pertinentes. Le médecin a également le droit de contrôler, à ses propres frais, le traitement des données personnelles que Bingli réalise pour lui, via un audit effectué par lui-même ou par un tiers mandaté par lui, à condition que cet audit ne perturbe pas les activités commerciales de Bingli et que l’audit soit annoncé préalablement au minimum 10 jours ouvrés et que les dispositions pratiques nécessaires puissent être prises entre les parties pour cet audit. Bingli se réserve le droit de demander au médecin un dédommagement pour le temps et les moyens consacrés à cet audit.

Bingli peut, le cas échéant, demander au médecin de signer une déclaration de confidentialité.

  1. Propriété intellectuelle. Tous les droits de propriété intellectuelle grevant le service, en particulier les brevets, les droits d’auteur, les marques, les droits relatifs au concept et les secrets commerciaux ayant directement trait au service sont la propriété exclusive de Bingli. Le médecin reconnaît ces droits de propriété intellectuelle, s’engage à les respecter et à ne se livrer à aucune activité portant atteinte ou préjudice à ces droits de propriété intellectuelle.
  2. Limitation de responsabilité. LA RESPONSABILITÉ DE BINGLI VIS-À-VIS DU MÉDECIN DANS LE CADRE DE CETTE CONVENTION EST LIMITÉE AU MONTANT VERSÉ PAR L’ASSURANCE DE BINGLI EN CAS DE DOMMAGE, MÊME SI BINGLI A ÉTÉ PRÉALABLEMENT INFORMÉE DE LA POSSIBILITÉ DE CETTE RESPONSABILITÉ. EN AUCUN CAS BINGLI NE POURRA ÊTRE TENUE RESPONSABLE D’UN QUELCONQUE DOMMAGE EXCEPTIONNEL, INDIRECT, ACCESSOIRE OU COLLATÉRAL LIÉ À CETTE CONVENTION, EN PARTICULIER LORSQUE CE DOMMAGE RÉSULTE D’UNE FAUTE GROSSIÈRE DE BINGLI.
  3. Toute notification, demande, confirmation de réception ou autre communication devant ou pouvant être faite sur base des conditions de cette convention ou autrement par l’une des parties, doit, sauf spécification contraire dans cette convention, se faire par écrit et être adressée par courrier normal, par courrier recommandé ou par courrier recommandé avec accusé de réception aux adresses mentionnées dans cette convention.
  4. Relation entre les parties. La relation entre les parties est celle de contractants individuels. Aucune partie ne peut lier l’autre, explicitement ou implicitement, par une promesse unilatérale, une garantie ou la représentation de l’autre partie. En aucun cas la relation entre les parties ne peut être considérée comme un partenariat, une joint-venture ou une relation principal-agent.
  5. Droit belge. Cette convention est conclue selon le droit belge et les parties acceptent que cette convention et tous les litiges y afférents soient interprétés selon le droit belge.
  6. Arbitrage.
  7. Les parties acceptent de faire tous les efforts raisonnables pour régler à l’amiable les éventuels litiges afférents à cette convention.
  8. En cas de litige, de différend, de controverse ou de plainte lié(e) à cette convention, les parties feront tous les efforts raisonnables pour d’abord les régler à l’amiable entre elles.
  9. Si les parties sont incapables d’arriver à un règlement à l’amiable conformément à l’article 16b, les tribunaux d’Anvers seront les seuls habilités à statuer sur les litiges, quels qu’ils soient, relatifs à l’existence, l’interprétation et/ou l’exécution de cette convention.
  10. Toute modification de cette convention n’est valable que si elle est écrite et signée par les représentants autorisés des deux parties.
  11. Le médecin autorise Bingli à activer le lien vers Bingli dans son système de rendez-vous.